Privacy and Cookies

1. Introduction

Fine Lines UK limited is committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is protected. This privacy policy applies to www.finelinesuk.com  (website) and to personal data collected about you by Fine Lines UK Ltd. (registered number 5197546) of 41-43 Roebuck Road, Hainault Business Park, Ilford Essex IG6 3TU ("we", "us", "our" or “Fine Lines UK”).

2. Your Consent to This Privacy Policy

By using the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with any term in this policy, please do not use the Site.

3. Information That We Collect About You

In this privacy policy your "personal data" means information or pieces of information relating to you or that could allow you to be directly or indirectly identified.

We may collect personal data about you from different sources, including collecting personal data: (i) from you directly; (ii) when you visit the Site.

We may collect personal data from you directly when you provide us with personal data so that you can register as a member of our loyalty program, register for prize draws, receive information or mailings, buy a product or service from us, complete a survey, make a comment or enquiry, contact our customer services or for a variety of other reasons. Please be assured that we will not collect any personal data unless you provide this information voluntarily.


We use cookies and similar technologies to collect data about you when you visit the Site. We use cookies on our Site. Cookies are files that store information on your computer hard drive or browser that mean that we can recognise that you have visited our Site before. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our Site. If you would like more information about the types of cookies we use and how we use them, please read our cookies policy at the botom of this page.
 

4. How We Use Your Personal Data

Subject to your prior consent where required under applicable Data Protection Laws, we may use your personal data:
• to process your application;
• to provide the services;
• to respond to your queries or comments;
• to send you products or samples that you have requested;
• to make product recommendations to you;
• to carry out analytics and market research;
• to analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements;
• to profile your purchases of products
• to prevent or detect fraud or other crimes and/or verify your identity;
• to verify/check your credit/payment status; and
• to process payment instructions.

5. Marketing Messages

We may send you, by post, email or push notification, details of products, services, special offers, promotions and other information that we think may be of interest to you based on your previous purchases and information you have given to us. From time to time we may also contact you for customer research purposes. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link that you will find at the bottom of every marketing email we send or by contacting us on 020 8500 9199 or by email at info@finelinesuk.com. However if you do unsubscribe you may miss out on some great offers.

6. Processing Your Information

We may share your personal data with suppliers and other third parties to allow delivery of the products and services you have ordered. Any such suppliers or third parties are not authorised by us to use your personal data in any other way and will be required by us to implement measures to protect your personal data. Please note that we may need to disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law, or by a warrant, subpoena or court order.

We will delete your personal data when there has been no activity on your account for 3 years.

 

7.  Protecting Your Personal Data

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the personal data you provide to us against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use and other unlawful forms of processing.

The Site may contain hyperlinks to other websites provided by third parties. We do not control these third party websites or any of the content contained on those websites. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement for the website you visit.

8. Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by posting the updated version of the privacy policy here. We encourage you to visit this area frequently to stay informed.

This privacy policy was last updated on November 2016.

9. Your Rights and Who to Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy policy. You have the right to tell us if you:
• don't want to be contacted in the future by us;
• would like a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
• would like us to correct or update your personal data in our records;
• wish to report any violations of the privacy policy.

You can send an email to on info@finelinesuk.com . You can also call our helpline on 020 8500 9199 or write to us at: Fine Lines UK Limited 41-43 Roebuck Road, Hainault Business Park, Ilford Essex IG6 3TU United Kingdom.

Fine Line (UK) Ltd. | Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of data or text file stored by a website within a browser. Information is then subsequently passed back to the same website by the browser.

Since 2003, cookies and similar technologies used for storing information on a user’s equipment have been governed by The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. For further details please visit http://www.ico.gov.uk

 

Fine Lines UK Ltd. uses a session cookie to keep track of what items you have in your basket/order pad. This is needed for users to be able to place orders. It allows the user to move around the website without losing their order and it enables us to manage all the different sessions (connections by users) on the website. These are essential for operation and are exempt from The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2003) on cookies.

 

Please note that these cookies will not harm your computer.

We do not store personally identifiable information on our users in these cookies. We do, however, interpret the encrypted information in order to help us improve the site and the user’s experience.

 

How to disable cookies

If you do not want a cookie to be stored in your computer, most internet browsers have functions to erase cookies from the computer’s hard drive. You are welcome to use such facilities to prevent the installation of any cookie but by accessing our website you consent to Fine Lines UK Ltd. use of any information gathered for the purpose mentioned above.

 

Fine Lines UK Limited: Hainault Business Park Ilford Essex IG6 3TU, United Kingdom

Company registered in England | Company registration number 5197546

Featured Categories